A collection of blogs and musings from the people that work at the St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum - Florida's Finest Lightstation.

« 2/26-27/2010 St. Augustine and the Sea! | Main | 3/28/2010 Blessing of the Fleet »

3/17-20/10 Fourth Annual Northeast Florida Symposium on Maritime Archaeology

Posted by: Chuck Meide in Events, LAMP Events, LAMPosts

Symposium%20blog%20header.jpg

The 2010 Northeast Florida Symposium on Maritime Archaeology will be held from March 17 through March 20th. As usual, the Symposium will feature speakers from around the country who will give presentations related to underwater archaeology and maritime history research projects in St. Augustine and around the world. This year we are partnering with the St. Augustine Historical Society to bring you "St. Augustine and the Sea II," the sequel to St. Augustine and the Sea symposium in February. After three days of presentations, the Symposium culminates in the 18th annual Lighthouse Maritime Festival.

The St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum and LAMP have hosted the Northeast Florida Symposium on Maritime Archaeology each March since 2007. The fourth annual Symposium will be held at the St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum from March 17 to March 20, 2010. This annual event is co-sponsored by the GTM Research Reserve, the Florida Public Archaeology Network, the St. Augustine Archaeological Association, and the St. Augustine Historical Society.

All presentations are free and open to the public.
Fees only apply to lunches, Dinner Reception, and Sunset Cruise. Please download the registration form below in order to register for any of these special events. You may return for more information as we get it online (including final schedule and program), and we hope you join us to celebrate Florida Archaeology Month in March 2010! You may also come and go as you please, attending any particular talk on any particular day, without registering or paying a fee.
______________________________________________________________________

Click here to download the 2010 Symposium Registration Form.
Complete the form and return it to us according to email, fax, or address included in the form by March 13. Please note the symposium email has changed from hotmail to yahoo--the correct email to send completed forms to is maritimesymposium@yahoo.com.
______________________________________________________________________

2010 Symposium Schedule:

Wednesday, March 17th
Morning Session, Keeper's House Gallery, St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum

8:30-900 Morning Registration
9:00-9:15 Welcome & Introduction

9:15 – 10:00 Jeff Moates – Florida Public Archaeology Network
"Underwater Tampa Bay and beyond Submerged Cultural Resources"

10:00 – 10:45 Andrew Marr – University of West Florida
"Lead and Iron: An Examination of 16th Century Iberian Sheathing Techniques from the Emanuel Point Shipwrecks in Pensacola Bay"

10:45 – 11:30 Jacob Shidner – University of West Florida
"Poop, Pets, Pests, and Pestilence: Examining Hygiene and Living Conditions aboard the Emanuel Point Wrecks"

11:30 – 12:15 Wes Perrine – University of West Florida
"Preliminary Investigations of the B-Street Schooner (8ES1903)"

12:15-1:30 LUNCH (Picnic lunches from the Keeper's Cafe for those who register for lunch)

Afternoon Session, Keeper's House Gallery, St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum

1:30 – 2:00 Daniel L. Smith – National Weather Service, retired
"Halcyon Days in Florida - The 1891 Explorations of Clarence B. Moore on the St. Johns River"

2:00 – 2:45 Dr. Greg Smith, New South Associates
Grady H. Caulk, US Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District
"The Gladesmen: An Ethnographic Study of Adaptations to the Interior Wetlands of Southern Florida"

2:45 – 3:30 Norine Carroll – University of West Florida and The Serapis Project
"A Preliminary Report on the Search for the Serapis Shipwreck off the Coast of Ile Ste Marie, Madagascar and the Significance of International Collaboration in Underwater Archaeology"

3:30 – 4:15 Dave Switzer – Plymouth State University and Assistant Director of the Snow Squall Project
"Rescue Archaeology in the Falkland Islands: Bringing Home the Bow Section of the Clipper Ship Snow Squall"

4:15 – 5:00 Chris McCabe – Deputy State Archaeologist, Georgia Department of Natural Resources
"Georgia Maritime Archaeology: Updates from the Field Station"

Keynote Address, Flagler Room, Flagler College
7:00 - 8:00 Dr. Christopher Amer – State Underwater Archaeologist, Maritime Research Division, South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology
"A Survey for the 1526 Wreck of Lucas Vazquez de Ayllon’s Capitana"


Thursday, March 18th
"St. Augustine and the Sea II"
Morning Session, Keeper's House Gallery, St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum

8:30-9:00 Morning Registration

9:00 – 9:45 Dr. Keith Ashley – University of North Florida
"The Maritime Timucua: Native Life on the Barrier Islands and Mainland Coast of Florida"

9:45 – 10:30 Dr. John de Bry – Center for Historical Archaeology
"The French Fleet of 1565"

10:30 – 11:15 Dr. Sam Turner – Lighthouse Archaeological Maritime Program
"Maritime Activity in St. Augustine as Reflected in First Spanish Period Records"

11:15 – 12:00 Robin Moore
"Historical Landscapes of St. Augustine"

12:00 – 1:30 LUNCH (at local favorite restaurant Gypsy Cab Co., for those who register for lunch)

Afternoon Session, Keeper's House Gallery, St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum

1:30 – 1:50 Edward Mueller – Jacksonville Maritime Museum Society
"A Little About Louis Mitchell Coxetter"

1:50 – 2:15 Edward Mueller – Jacksonville Maritime Museum Society
"By Steamboat to St. Augustine"

2:15 – 3:00 Chuck Meide – Lighthouse Archaeological Maritime Program
"The Excavation of the Nineteenth-Century Ballast Pile Wreck Lost off St. Augustine: Results of the 2009 Field Season"

3:00 – 3:45 Salvador Versaggi – Versaggi Shrimp Corporation and the Southeastern Fisheries Association
"A History of the Versaggi Family and Commercial Shrimping"

3:45 – 4:30 John Barnes – Genung’s Fish Camp
"Woods to Water: Rural life in St. Johns County and its Maritime Connections"

6:30 - 9:30 Symposium Dinner Reception, St. Augustine Lighthouse
Florida Cracker-style Barbeque Buffet provided by Cracker Barbeque
Live music by St. Augustine Folk & Bluegrass band “Aslyn & the Naysayers”

Friday, March 19th
Morning
9:00 - 12:00 Field Trip and Tour at the Guana-Tolomato-Matanzas National Estuarine Research Reserve

12:30 - 1:30 LUNCH (at the Reef Restaurant, near the GTM-NERR, for those who register for lunch)

Afternoon Session, Keeper's House Gallery, St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum

1:30 – 2:15 Dr. Patricia Griffon
"Minorcans and the Sea"

2:15 – 3:00 Brent Handley – Environmental Services, Inc.
"Archaeological Investigations of Fish Island, St. Johns County, Florida"

3:00 -3:50 Dr. Ed Wiser – U.S. Naval War College
"Ingenuity Under Fire: The Story of Confederate Torpedo Boats"

3:50 – 4:35 Benjamin Rennison – Clemson Conservation Center
"Three Dimensional Mapping, Challenge and Opportunity"

4:35 – 5:20 Sarah Linden– University of West Florida
"Materials of Conquest: Insights into the Metal Artifact Analysis of Two Early Spanish Expeditions"

6:15 - 8:00 Sunset River Cruise with side scan sonar demonstration on board Victory III


Saturday, March 20th

11am to 6pm Lighthouse Maritime Festival
Fun for the whole family with a wooden boat show, toy sailing boat races for the kids, the annual 5K run, Radio Disney, pony rides for the kids, food and drink (beer for the archaeologists), and at 5pm we will be drawing the winning ticket for our wooden boat give-away!
______________________________________________________________________

Download the 2010 Symposium flyer!

Download the 2010 Lighthouse Festival Boat Show flyer!
______________________________________________________________________


Click here to see a map showing the location of the St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum


Click here to see a map showing the location of Flagler College (The entrance to the Flagler Room, location of the Keynote Address, is opposite Granada Street)

Click here to see a map showing the location of the Guana-Tolomato-Matanzas National Estuarine Research Reserve's Environmental Education Center, site of the Friday morning field trip
______________________________________________________________________

SPECIAL LODGING FOR STUDENT ATTENDEES

LAMP can offer free dorm-style lodging for students or presenters at our Field House just outside of town. Please inquire about vacancies by emailing LAMP@staugustinelighthouse.com.
______________________________________________________________________

HOTEL INFORMATION

A block of rooms have been reserved at a special rate at the Sleep Inn on Anastasia Island. This is just down the road from the Lighthouse, and about a mile from downtown St. Augustine across the Bridge of Lions.

Sleep Inn of St. Augustine

601 Anastasia Blvd.
St. Augustine, FL 32080

phone- 904-825-4535
Fax- 904-829-8963
e-mail- gmfl214@choicehotels.com

Special Rate reserved through March 13, 2010:
$59.95 single/double Valid 3/17 and 3/18/10 (Weds-Thurs nights)
$69.95 single/double Valid 3/19/10 (Friday night)

We have requested that the hotel extend their period for this special rate, please inquire when booking.

Click here to see a map showing the location of this hotel.

______________________________________________________________________

webpage%20logos%20copy.jpg

Post a comment

(If you haven't left a comment here before, you may need to be approved by the site owner before your comment will appear. Until then, it won't appear on the entry. Thanks for waiting.)